Questions & Answers

When is the standard mileage rate NOT allowed?

You cannot use the standard mileage rate if you:

  • Operate five or more cars at the same time
  • Claimed a depreciation deduction using any method other than straight line, for example, ACRS or MACRS
  • Claimed a Section 179 deduction on the car
  • Claimed the special depreciation allowance on the car
  • Claimed actual car expenses for a car you leased
  • Are a rural mail carrier who received a qualified reimbursement

Let's Get Started

© 2002-2019 FreeTaxUSA, a TaxHawk, Inc. owned and operated website - Terms of Use | Privacy Statement