Questions & Answers

Can I still claim an Illinois Education Expense Credit if my child was homeschooled?

If your child was homeschooled, you may still claim an Education Expense Credit if the home meets the requirements of Section 26-1 of the School Code . Enter "Homeschool" as the name of the school your child attended and select "Home school" as the type of school your child attended.

Let's Get Started

© 2002-2019 FreeTaxUSA, a TaxHawk, Inc. owned and operated website - Terms of Use | Privacy Statement