Questions & Answers

What driver education expenses are eligible for the Driver Education Credit?

Only expenses paid on behalf of a dependent minor child for a successfully completed course of driver education at a private driver training school licensed by the Department of Driver Services under Chapter 13 of Title 43, "The Driver Training School License Act" are eligible.

This does not include schools owned or operated by local, state, or federal governments. An amount paid for a completed course of driver education to a private or public high school does not qualify for this credit.

A completed course of driver education includes additional courses offered by private driver training schools such as defensive driver education. This tax credit is only allowed once for each dependent minor child of a taxpayer.

Let's Get Started

© 2002-2019 FreeTaxUSA, a TaxHawk, Inc. owned and operated website - Terms of Use | Privacy Statement