What driver education expenses are eligible for the Driver Education Credit?

Only expenses paid on behalf of a dependent minor child for a successfully completed course of driver education at a private driver training school licensed by the Department of Driver Services under Chapter 13 of Title 43, "The Driver Training School License Act" are eligible.

This does not include schools owned or operated by local, state, or federal governments. An amount paid for a completed course of driver education to a private or public high school does not qualify for this credit.

A completed course of driver education includes additional courses offered by private driver training schools such as defensive driver education. This tax credit is only allowed once for each dependent minor child of a taxpayer.

Deluxe Edition

Includes All Free Features PLUS:

Audit Assist

Protect your taxes with Audit Assist!

Over 1.7 million taxpayers were audited last year... let us help. Our tax professionals will assist you if you are audited by the IRS. Get the peace of mind that comes from knowing you are covered.

Included with DELUXE...
Find out More!

Free Edition

FREE Federal, FREE e-file:

Our online application is designed to be simple and fast. Most returns can be completed within 30 minutes. No software to download. Use any computer that has an internet connection.

© 2002-2014 FreeTaxUSA, a TaxHawk, Inc. owned and operated website - Terms of Use